Slack v. Inspector of Buildings of Wellesley
[…] Salem v. Maynes, 123 Mass. 372. Spector v. Building Inspector of Milton, 250 Mass. 63, 71. Apparently the by-law was adopted to aid in the prevention of fires and not as a set-back fine. It could have been adopted only to accomplish the ends described in the statute, no one of which is the establishment of a building set-back line. The by-law is constitutional as thus interpreted, even though no provision *406is made for the payment of damages to owners of property injured thereby. Gorieb v. Fox, 274 U. S. 603.

The main contention of the petitioners is that the word “location” in said § 3 must be held to have a narrow and constricted meaning, not including in any aspect or in any result a set-back from a street line, because of the terms of G. L. c. 82, § 37. The pertinent words of that section are, “If ... a town accepts this section or has accepted corresponding provisions of earlier laws, a building line not more than forty feet distant from the exterior line of a highway or town way may be established in the manner provided for laying out ways, and thereafter no structures shall be erected or maintained between such building line and such way, . . . [with exceptions not here relevant] .... Whoever sustains damage thereby may recover the same under chapter seventy-nine . . . .” This section was enacted first in somewhat different form by St. 1893, c. 462. Those differences are not here material.