recovery of the damages sustained.”
[…] By § 3 of this chapter it is provided that except as provided in § 5, public shade trees shall not be cut, trimmed or removed in whole or in part by any person other than the tree warden or his deputy; and the owner of the fee in the land on which the public shade tree is situated is prohibited from removing or cutting down the tree except upon a permit from the tree warden. It is further provided in this section, G. L. c. 87, § 3, that such a tree shall not be cut down or removed by the tree warden without a public hearing held.after due notice is given; and that a person who suffers injury “in his property by the action of the officers in charge of the public shade trees as to the . . . retention of any such tree . . . may recover the damages . . . sustained,” under G. L. c. 79, the eminent domain statute. This petition is brought under this statute.