Reale v. Judges of the Superior Court
[…] St. 1928, c. 125. And no provision is expressly made in G. L. c. 139 or in St. 1928, c. 125 for notice of the bill or service of subpoena. Outside of statutory requirements there is no rule requiring notice to or request of a defendant to abate a nuisance before suit is brought to enjoin it. Manifestly the institution of a suit under G. L. c. 139 and St. 1928, c. 125, is controlled by G. L. c. 214, § 7, which provides that “Suits in equity may be commenced by bill or petition with a writ of subpoena.” G. L. c. 139, § 8, deals with the issuance of a temporary injunction to abate the nuisance, and provides for “a hearing, after at least two days’ notice to the respondents of the time and place assigned therefor.” Under St. 1928, c. 125, the *143court in its final decree may include an order for the effectual closing of said building for one year but is not required so to do if the owner of the premises shall give a bond with sufficient surety in the amount and upon the conditions prescribed by G. L. c.