Reale v. Judges of the Superior Court
[…] In a suit to enjoin or abate a public nuisance, due process of law does not require that the owner of the premises upon which the nuisance is shall have notice of the unlawful use of the premises in time to abate such nuisance before the Commonwealth begins proceedings by suit to abate it. The provision of G. L. c. 139, § 9, that if “upon a subsequent hearing the existence of the nuisance shall be established, the court shall enter a decree permanently enjoining the maintenance” of such a nuisance, including in such decree an order of abatement directing the sheriff to enter the building and to sell all movable property used in maintaining the nuisance, in a manner provided; and the provision that if “it shall appear that the bill of complaint was filed five or more days