Policy No. 781203 Phoenix Assurance Co. $3650.00
[…] The record discloses no circumstances to explain or excuse the long delay in executing and delivering the statement of loss. The rendering of such statement forthwith is a condition precedent to the right of the assured to recover for a loss under a policy. Parker v. Middlesex Mutual Assurance Co. 179 Mass. 528, 530. Boruszenski v. Middlesex Mutual Assurance Co. 186 Mass. 589. Bennett v. Ætna Ins. Co. 201 Mass. 554. Swaine v. Teutonia Fire Ins. Co. 222 Mass. 108. There is nothing *512in the record to show that the defendant waived any legal right vested in it under the policy.
G. L. c. 175, § 99, Seventh, provides that “There shall be printed or stamped on the filing-back of every policy, in clear type not smaller than long primer, the words 'In case of fire notify the company or its local agent at once in writing.’ ” It is the contention of the plaintiff that the policy issued lay the defendant covered the same property as the other policies specifically named in the written notice sent by the plaintiff’s attorney to the agent of the insurance companies, and dated November 28, 1925; that particular