Parrot v. G. H. Mansfield & Co.
[…] The second request was, “unless expressed in an insurance policy, no consideration given by the defendant to the plaintiff, an insurance broker, can support any agreement by the defendant to take out an insurance policy.” The fourth request was, “the plaintiff, being at the time of the transaction, alleged in his declaration, an insurance broker, the defendant is entitled to have judgment entered in its favor.”

The defendant contends that the transaction was in violation of G. L. c. 175, §§ 182, 183, as amended by St. 1925, c. 346, §§ 5, 6, respectively. So far as material to the issue involved these sections provide, in effect, that no insurance broker “shall pay or allow, or offer to pay or allow, in connection with placing or negotiating any policy of insurance . . . any valuable consideration or inducement not specified in the policy ... or any special favor or advantage in the dividends or other benefits to accrue thereon; or shall give, sell or purchase, or offer to give, sell or purchase, anything of value whatsoever not specified in the policy .... No . . . broker shall at any time pay or allow, or offer to pay or allow, any rebate of any premium”; and under section six of the statute, “No person shall receive or accept from . . . any insurance broker” any rebate of premium or any special favor or advantage in the dividends “or other benefits to accrue thereon, or any valuable consideration or inducement not specified in the policy.”