This case comes before us on the appeal of the insurer from a decree of the Superior Court in accordance with a decision of the Industrial Accident Board.
[…] Under the workmen’s compensation act it is provided that the word “ ‘Employee’ shall include every person in the service of another under any contract of hire, express or *211implied, oral or written . . . .” It is settled that minors are included in the word "person” in the definition of employees. Gilbert v. Wire Goods Co. .233 Mass. 570, 572. G. L. c. 152, § 32, as amended provides: "The following persons shall be conclusively presumed to be wholly dependent for support upon a deceased employee: . . . (e) A parent upon an unmarried child under the age of eighteen years; provided, that such child was living with the parent at the time of the injury resulting in death . . . .”
The employee gave no notice at the time of his contract of hire, G. L. c. 152, § 24, that he claimed his right of action at common law; he was, therefore, to be held to have waived that right. Young v.