The employer insured its employees in Massachusetts, New Hampshire and Vermont, under a standard workmen’s compensation policy /44434A.
The insurer contends that the decree should be reversed and a decree entered in favor of the insurer because the employee is not entitled, as he claims, to compensation under the provisions of the Massachusetts workmen’s compensation act. The employee and the insurer concede that the workmen’s compensation act, G. L. c. 152, § 26, in its operation was not intended by the Legislature to cover injuries received outside the Commonwealth until that act was amended by St. 1927, c. 309, § 3, to read as follows: “If an employee who has not given notice of his claim of common law rights of action, under section twenty-four, or who has given such notice and has waived the same, receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of his employment, or arising out of an ordinary risk of the street while actually engaged, with his employer’s authorization, in the business affairs or undertakings of his employer, and whether within or without the Commonwealth, he shall be paid compensation by the insurer, as hereinafter provided, if his employer is an insured person at the time of the injury; provided, that as to an injury occurring without the Commonwealth he has not given notice of his claim of rights of *553action under the laws of the jurisdiction wherein such injury occurs or has given such notice and has waived it.” Gould’s Case, 215 Mass. 480.