Stafford’s Case, 238 Mass. 93, 94.
G. L. c. 152, § 31, fixes the amount of payments to those wholly or partially dependent at the time of the injury upon the earnings of an employee whose death results from the injury. The contention of the claimant is that she is conclusively presumed to be wholly dependent for support upon the deceased employee under G. L. c. 152, § 32 (a), which so classifies “A wife upon a husband with whom she lives at the time of his death. ...” But this section when considered with the other provisions of the act merely determines which of the persons who are defined as dependents in § 1 (3) of the statute shall be conclusively presumed to be wholly dependent.