In January, 1928, the business was not making money. Mrs. Page sought for a
[…] Kilkus v. Shakman, 254 Mass. 274, 276, 278. Bartlett v. Roosevelt, Inc. 258 Mass. 494, 496, and cases cited. The motion to recommit the master’s report was addressed to the sound judicial discretion of the judge. This discretion appears to have been properly exercised in denying the motion. Warfield v. Adams, 215 Mass. 506, 523. Mason v. Albert, 243 Mass. 433, 437.
The governing principles of law respecting the facts disclosed on this record are established. The statute of frauds, G. L. c. 259, § 1, provides that “ No action shall be brought .... Upon a contract for the sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments or of any interest in or concerning them .... Unless the . . . contract or agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized.” Plainly the memorandum acknowledging the receipt of $500 was not enough to satisfy the statute of frauds as to the real estate. Sanjean v. Miller, 248 Mass. 288. Atwood v. Cobb, 16 Pick. 227, 231. Bogigian v. Booklovers Library, 193 Mass. 444. Harrigan v.