Tremont & Suffolk Mills v. City of Lowell
[…] Wakefield v. American Surety Co. of New York, 209 Mass. 173,176. Whether there was error or inconsistency is a question of law open to the petitioner. Atlantic Maritime Co. v. Gloucester, 214 Mass. 348, 350. For the reasons already stated a majority of the court are unable to perceive any such error or inconsistency.

5. The petitioner did not pay its tax promptly when due but at a later date and hence was required to pay interest thereon as specified in G. L. c. 59, § 57, as amended by St. 1926, c. 269, § 2. The last sentence of that section is in these words: “In all cases where interest is payable it shall be added to and become a part of the tax.” The commissioner and the judge in adopting his figures rightly included as a part of the tax abated the interest included therein up to the time of payment and then ordered interest on the amount abated and ordered refunded from the time of payment at the rate of six per cent. G. L. c. 59, § 69.