Mutual Benefit Life Insurance v. Commissioner of Insurance
[…] The petitioner is a foreign corporation organized under a law of the State of New Jersey, approved January 31, 1845, and a "supplement to the act” approved January 27, 1848, by the Governor. Section 3 of the act of 1845 reads: "And be it enacted, That it shall and may be lawful for the said Corporation to insure their respective lives, and to make all and every insurance appertaining to or connected with Life risks of whatever kind or nature, as well of the sound in health, as the infirm or invalid.” G. L. c. 175, § 152, as amended by St. 1925, c. 267, § 13, reads: "No foreign company shall transact in this commonwealth any kind of business not specified in its charter and in its license.”

It is stated in the petition: "Your petitioner intends to use said form in the issuance of policies to be issued as supplementary to other policies of life and endowment insurance issued by it.