Child's Case
[…] The employee owned the automobile which was registered in his name, and his expenses for its use from Montreal to Middlebury were paid by his employer. The finding of the board was that, as the result of the express contract between the parties, the automobile was operated for the benefit of the employer and the damages resulting therefrom were a contractual risk of the latter’s business. A decree was entered in favor of the insurer and the appeal of the employee brings the case here.

The controlling statute is G. L. c. 152, § 26, as amended by St. 1927, c. 309, § 3. So far as here material it provides that an employee of an employer insured under the act who “ received a personal injury arising out of and in the course of his employment, or arising out of an ordinary risk of the street while actually engaged, with his employer’s authorization, in the business affairs or under*99takings of his employer, and whether within or without the commonwealth,” shall be paid compensation. Several cases have arisen under the workmen’s compensation act involving the operation of an automobile by one who in some aspects and for some purposes was an employee of an employer insured under the act.