He told the committee that the Welch loan would be repaid within a few days or satisfactory collateral furnished. He said nothing to the effect that he himself got the proceeds of the two notes to pay off his own indebtedness. The committee relied on his representations in approving the loans.
Nichols’s acts were criminal under G. L. c. 168, § 29, and G. L. c. 266, § 53A, (added to the General Laws by St. 1922, c. 313, § 2). G. L. c. 168, § 29, provides that “ No . . . treasurer . . . [of a savings bank] shall borrow or use any portion [of its funds] . . . . ” G. L. c. 266, § 53A, provides that “An officer . . . [of a savings bank] who wilfully misapplies . . . any of the moneys ... or who resorts to any fictitious or colorable loan, transfer or device to avoid any provision of law relating to such bank . ” shall be guilty of felony. The facts warranted by the evidence would sustain the conclusion that the loans were made with fraud on the part of Nichols *149as an officer of the bank, within the meaning of § 3e of the bond, supra.