The cause of action thus described and the method of its enforcement are wholly the creature of the statute. They ■were unknown at the common law. Old Colony Boot & Shoe Co. v. Parker-Sampson-Adams Co. 183 Mass. 557, 559. The method of enforcement of such liability is set forth in G. L. c. 156, § 38, in these words: “. . . the president or treasurer, or a director . . . shall be held so liable under section thirty-six . . . , if before a suit to enforce such liability is brought by a creditor of said corporation, a written demand by or on behalf of the creditor upon such corporation for the payment of his claim has been made, and said corporation has for ten days thereafter neglected to pay it . . . after the said demand and neglect to pay the claim, any creditor may file a bill in equity ... in behalf of himself and of such other creditors of the corporation, entitled to enforce their claims against the same defendants, as may join in the bill as plaintiffs, against it and all persons who are liable to the plaintiff as . . . officers . . . .” Further provisions in the following § 39 are these: “Such suit shall not be discontinued by the plaintiff except by order of the court after notice to other creditors.