Ott v. Board of Registration in Medicine
[…] In Selectmen of Wakefield v. Judge of the District Court, 262 Mass. 477, 481, the governing statute required the judge to “review” the action of the officer or board, “hear any or all of the witnesses and determine whether or not upon all the evidence such action was justified.” This was held to require an affirmative finding upon all the evidence that the action was taken upon adequate reasons sufficiently supported by evidence credible to an unprejudiced mind guided by sound judg*570ment and correct rules of law. It has been held that G. L. c. 161, § 142, and its predecessors conferring jurisdiction in equity “to review, annul, modify or amend the rulings of any state department or commission relative to street railways as law and justice may require” extend only to rulings of law and not to findings of fact. See also G.-L. р. 25, § 5; c. 161, §§ 140, 141. Paine v. Newton Street Railway, 192 Mass. 90. Bonham v. Public Service Commissioners, 232 Mass. 309, 328. Boston & Albany Railroad v.