Cunningham v. Mayor of Cambridge, 222 Mass. 574, 576-577. See Wheelock v. Lowell, 196 Mass. 220, 226-227, for collection of references. The constitutionality of St. 1931, c. 44, so far as the plaintiffs are entitled to question its terms, is covered by Broadhurst v. Fall River, ante, 167.
In the Paquette case, the point is raised that the vote to reduce the salary • of the plaintiff was invalid because of failure to comply with the provision of G. L. c. 71, § 43, to the effect that the salary of no teacher serving at discretion shall be reduced without his consent “except by a general salary revision affecting equally all teachers of the same salary grade.” The pertinent facts in this connection are that there were employed by the defendant several other teachers receiving the same annual salary as this plaintiff, whose salaries were not reduced.