The employee was injured November 9, 1922. He made claim for compensation March 11, 1930.
[…] six months after its occurrence . . . .” Such notice must “be in writing” and “state in ordinary language the time, place and cause of the injury” (§ 42), but “shall not be held invalid or insufficient by reason of any inaccuracy in stating the time, place or cause *568of the injury unless it is shown that it was the intention to mislead and that the insurer was in fact misled thereby,” and “Want of notice shall not bar proceedings, if it be shown that the insurer, insured or agent had knowledge of the injury, or if it is found that the insurer was not prejudiced by such want of notice.” Section 44. Section 49 provides that the “claim for compensation shall be in writing, and shall state the time, place, cause and nature of the injury . . . and shall be filed with the department” — the department of industrial accidents ■— and provides further that “Failure to make a claim within the time fixed by section forty-one shall not bar proceedings under this chapter if it is found that it was occasioned by mistake or other reasonable cause, or if it is found that the insurer was