Section 6 provides in part that “Whenever the commission is of opinion from the information disclosed or in its possession that the sale of any security under section four or five or of any security exempted under any provision of section three, is fraudulent or would result in fraud, it shall make a finding to that effect. Upon the making of such finding, such security shall not be sold or offered for sale until, and except in accordance with, further action by the commission or by the court as-provided in this chapter.” It is enacted in § 10 (c): “Nothing in this chapter shall limit any statutory or common law right of any person to bring any action in any court for any act involved in the sale of securities . . .,” and in § 15, that “Whoever violates any provision of this chapter shall be punished by a fine” or imprisonment or both.
These requirements amount to a mandate in unequivocal terms to the effect that there can be no sale until the notice required by § 5 has been filed. When the notice has been filed, then the commission may, if it sees fit, prohibit the sale of the stock.