Swift v. Board of Registrars of Voters
[…] There is no basis for a suggestion that the uncancelled ballots were not actually deposited in the ballot box by duly qualified voters in compliance with all the requirements of the election laws. Manifestly each of these ballots passed through the cancelling device and was subject to its operation.

*275The question to be decided is whether as matter of law these uncancelled ballots thus cast must be rejected and not counted. The answer to this question depends upon the construction to be given to G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 54, § 106, the words of which so far as here material are: “If the use of a State ballot box is required, no ballot shall be counted unless it has been deposited in and cancelled by such ballot box, or has been otherwise deposited in accordance with section sixty-six. Only official ballots shall be counted in any election for which they are provided. If a voter marks more names than there are persons to be elected to an office, or if his choice cannot be determined, his ballot shall not be counted for such office.” Section 66 is not relevant to the case at bar.

It is provided by G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 54, § 33, that “Ballot boxes shall . . . contain mechanical devices for receiving, registering and cancelling every ballot deposited therein.”