These two cases were argued together. There is no dispute that the decree for the physician must be affirmed if the employee is entitled to a decree.
[…] He gave no notice of reservation of rights under any law at the time of hiring. Following the decision in McLaughlin’s Case, the single member, and, on review, the Industrial Accident Board, awarded the employee compensation in $18 per week from October 16, 1929, to continue under the act, but giving credit for the amount received under the Rhode Island agreement; and awarded a stated sum to the physician. Decrees in accord therewith were entered by the Superior Court. '
We are unable to see any valid distinction from the McLaughlin case. Since late in 1927, § 24, as amended by St. 1927, c. 309, § 2, has provided that “An employee of an insured person shall be held to have waived his right of action at common law or under the law of any other jurisdiction in respect to an injury therein occurring, to recover damages for personal injuries if he shall not have given his employer, at the time of his contract of hire, written notice that he claimed such right . . . .” Massachusetts has assumed exclusive jurisdiction of rights to compensation where the contract of employment is made here and no notice in writing of claim of rights is given.