That cannot be a correct total of gains because the real gains must be larger in order to offset the nonexistent items not actually subtracted from the inventory. If the total amount of assets received by the accountant is correct, as has been found, both the items by which it is shown on the account as allowed must be false.
The question of law is whether the account in the circumstances disclosed rightly could have been allowed in this form. It is provided by G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 206, § 2, that accounts shall “consist of three schedules, of which the first shall show the amount of personal property according to the inventory, or, instead thereof, the amount of the balance of the next prior account, as the case may be, and all income and other property received and gains from the sale of any property or otherwise . . . .” It is also provided by Rule 10 of the current rules of the probate courts: “Probate accounts should be stated in schedule as follows: 1. Schedule A. Containing cash items only, *20beginning with the amount of cash in the inventory or with the cash balance of the previous account, followed