(No such decision is to be inferred from, later references in this opinion to G. L. [Ter. Ed.] c. 15.6, § 36.) G. L. c. 156, § 37 (see G. L. [Ter. Ed.] c. 156, § 37), provides that directors shall be liable “for the debts and contracts of the corporation” in certain circumstances not shown by this bill. G. L. c. 156, § 38 (see also G. L. [Ter. Ed.] c. 156, § 38), provides in part that “A stockholder of a corporation shall be held liable for its debts and contracts under section thirty-five, and the president or treasurer, or a director of any such corporation, shall be held so liable under section thirty-six or thirty-seven, if the corporation has been duly adjudicated bankrupt. The president or treasurer, or a director, shall also be held so liable under section thirty-six or thirty-seven, if before a suit to enforce such liability is brought by a creditor of said corporation, a written demand by or on behalf of the creditor upon such corporation for the payment of his claim has been made, and said corporation has for ten days thereafter neglected to pay it. Except as above provided, no suit shall be maintained against a stockholder or officer for the debts or contracts of the corporation.”
The demurrers were sustained rightly.