Harvard Trust Co. v. Commissioner of Corporations & Taxation
[…] Taxes were assessed to and paid by the appellant in Vermont, which were computed on a percentage of the valuation of the trust estate and amounted for 1929 to $2,561.56 and for 1930 to $3,790.37. The appellant during 1929 "received gains from sales of intangible personal property constituting a part of the cor*227pus of the trust on which a tax, after the allowance of a partial abatement, amounting to something more than $2,300, was assessed by the commissioner of corporations and taxation and is here sought to be abated.

This tax was assessed under G. L. c. 62, § 10, as it stood prior to its amendment by St. 1931, c. 456, § 1. Its material words were: “The income received by estates held in trust by trustees, any one of whom is an inhabitant of the commonwealth . . . shall be subject to the taxes assessed by this chapter to the extent that the persons to whom the income from the trust is payable, or for whose benefit it is accumulated, are inhabitants of the commonwealth. Income accumulated in trust for the benefit of unborn or unascertained persons or persons with-contingent interests shall be taxed as if accumulated for the benefit of inhabitants of the commonwealth.”

The gains on which the tax was assessed belonged to the principal of the trust estate.