Higgins's Case
[…] Colarullo’s Case, 258 Mass. 521, and cases cited. Carlstrom’s Case, 264 Mass. 493. Wamboldt’s Case, 265 Mass. 300. Morse’s Case, 270 Mass. 276. In Hewitt’s Case, 225 Mass. 1, compensation was denied to a salesman injured by the overturning of an automobile in which he was riding. Plainly, the claimant would not have been entitled to compensation under the law as it existed prior to the amendment of 1927.

St. 1927, c. 309, § 3 (now part of G. L. [Ter. Ed.] c. 152, § 26), inserted in the statute, as an additional class of compensable personal injuries to an employee, those “arising out of an ordinary risk of the street while actually engaged, with his employer’s authorization, in the business affairs or undertakings of his employer, and whether within or without the commonwealth.” The present case turns upon the construction of the amendment of 1927. Its legislative history is not significant, for the language of the amendment as enacted was substituted in the Senate (Senate No. 298, § 3) for a bill (House No. 999; Senate No. 239, § 2) which contained no particular