Endicott Johnson Corp. v. Hurwitz
[…] The latter motion was allowed, and there was a hearing on the former on June 22, 1932. On July 22, 1932, the motion for further answers to interrogatories was denied. As the *380plaintiff claimed to be aggrieved by the rulings and refusals to rule, the trial judge reported the case to the Appellate Division. The latter found that there was prejudicial error in the refusal of the trial court to allow the plaintiff’s motion for further answers to interrogatories 21 and 22, and ordered the case remanded to the trial court for appropriate action.

G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 231, § 109, provides in part as follows: “An appeal to the supreme judicial court shall lie from the final decision of the appellate division of any district court. . . .” It thus appears that an appeal will lie only “from the final decision of the appellate division.” Accordingly it was held in Real Property Co. Inc. v.