He misapprehends the statute which he relies upon. St. 1930, c. 392, which vested in the police commissioner authority with regard to hackney carriages, excluded from that authority a motor vehicle (otherwise meeting the definition of § 2) if it were “a motor vehicle, known as a jitney, operated in the manner and for the purposes set forth in section forty-five of chapter one hundred and fifty-nine of the General Laws,” by excluding such a motor vehicle from “hackney carriages” as defined by St. 1930, c. 392, § 2. G. L. c. 159, § 45, by repeal and amendment (St. 1931, c.408, §§2,7) has become G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 159A, § 1; and, as a result, a motor vehicle like the defendant's operated “upon any public way in any city or town for the carriage of passengers for hire, in such a manner as to afford a means of transportation similar to that afforded by a railway company, by indiscriminately receiving and discharging passengers along the route on which the vehicle is operated or may be running” is removed from the exclusive control of the police commissioner of Boston created by St. 1930, c. 392, and requires the license from the city council called for by G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 159A, § 1, while being so operated.
St. 1931, c. 408, was not and G. L. (Ter.