Higgins v. Savoie
[…] It does not refer to the attachment, and it is not a certificate that the attachment has been dissolved, unless this follows from the fact that the writ has not been entered. An action is in a sense terminated by failure to enter the writ, if it can be said to *467have been before the court at all. But this alone does not show that it has “finally been determined” within the meaning of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 223, § 132. “Final disposition” and “non-entry of the writ” are treated as distinct in a similar statute. G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 184, § 16, provides: “At any time after final judgment or a decree in favor of the defendant, or after the discontinuance, dismissal or other final disposition ... of a proceeding mentioned in the preceding section, or in case of the non-entry of the writ . . . the clerk of the court . . . shall upon demand give a certificate of the fact of such . . . final disposal or non-entry, and such certificate may be recorded ■ in the registry in which the original record mentioned in said section was made.” It is plain that a certificate of non-entry under G. L. (Ter.