Higgins v. Savoie
[…] All were of similar tenor, and the cases were tried upon these pleadings. There does not seem to be any dispute as to the facts. The judge sustained the demurrers in each case, and there were entered interlocutory decrees accordingly, and final decrees dismissing the bills. From these decrees the plaintiffs respectively appealed.

It appeared that the statement in the certificate of the clerk was erroneous, as Savoie had on October 23, 1930, effectively attached all the right, title and interest which Margaret M. Joyce had in or to the lots G-l and G-3. (G. L. [Ter. Ed.] c. 223, § 66.) The writ was entered late on December 29, 1930. The plaintiffs rely upon G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 223, § 132, which provides in part as follows: “An attachment of real estate shall be dissolved by . . . a certificate from the clerk of the court in which the action was pending that the attachment has been dissolved or that the action has finally been determined.” The question is whether the certificate here considered is a “certificate . . . that the attachment has been dissolved or that the action has finally been determined.” The certificate simply states that after a careful search the clerk has found no record of the entry of the action.