The provisions of G. L. c. 175, §§ 125, 126, as amended, prevent the plaintiff from reaching and applying to the payment of her note the cash surrender value of the policies.
The material portions of G. L. c. 175, §§ 125, 126, as amended by St. 1928, c. 176 (see now G. L. [Ter. Ed.] c. 175, §§ 125, 126), are as follows (material provisions added thereto by St. 1928, c. 176, approved April 2, 1928, being indicated by italics): “If a policy of life or endowment insurance is effected, by any person on his own life or on another life, in favor of a person other than himself having an insurable interest therein, the lawful beneficiary thereof, other than himself or his legal representatives, shall be entitled to its proceeds against the creditors and representatives of the person effecting the same, whether or not the right to change the named beneficiary is reserved by or permitted to such person; provided, that, subject to the statute of limitations, the amount of any premiums for said insurance paid in fraud of creditors, with interest thereon, shall enure to their benefit from the proceeds of the policy .... No court, and no trustee or assignee for the benefit of creditors, shall elect for the person effecting such insurance to exercise such right to change the named beneficiary” (§ 125).