Trade Mutual Liability Insurance v. Peters
[…] The corporation by statute was under the supervision of the commissioner of insurance. It was required annually, on or before March first, to file with the commissioner a statement of its financial condition on December thirty-first of the preceding year. G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 175, § 25.* That *81section provided that "the assets and liabilities shall be computed and allowed in such statement in accordance with the rules stated in sections . . . ten, eleven and twelve.” By § 1 it is provided that the "net value of policies” or "unearned premiums” shall mean “the liability of a company upon its insurance contracts, other than accrued claims, computed by rules of valuation established by sections nine to twelve, inclusive,” of which §§ 10, 11 and 12 applied to this corporation. Section 1 also made it impossible to count in the “net assets” uncollected premiums or notes therefor, more than three months due.