The judge found the defendant guilty, imposed a fine, stayed further proceedings and, with the consent of the defendant, reported the case to present the questions of law arising therein. G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 278, § 30.
G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 271, § 7, provides that “Whoever sets up or promotes a lottery for money or other property of value, or by way of lottery disposes of any property of value ... or is in any way concerned, in the setting up, managing or drawing of such lottery . . . shall be punished by a fine ... or by imprisonment . . . .” G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 271, § 22A, as changed by St. 1934, c. 371, is as follows: “Nothing in this chapter shall authorize the prosecution, arrest or conviction of any person for conducting or promoting, or for allowing to be conducted or promoted, a game of cards commonly called whist or bridge or the game commonly called beano, or substantially the same game under another name, in connection with which prizes are offered to be won by chance; provided, that the proceeds of the charges for admission to, and/or participation in, such game are donated solely to charitable, civic, educational, fraternal or religious purposes; and provided, further, that said game called beano, or substantially the same game under another name, is conducted • under a license hereby authorized to be granted by the mayor of the city or the selectmen of the town in which such game is to be conducted, and upon such terms and conditions as