The subscribers losing in the drawing not only are not to participate in the game but even are not required to be present personally or by representatives in the hall when the game is played. And they have no interest in the outcome of the game. The selection by chance of subscribers to participate in the game by their representatives and the consequent exclusion of all other subscribers from participation therein, personally or by representatives, is merely preliminary to the game itself.
The defendant contends, however, that the enterprise as a whole is within the protection of § 22A, as changed, because the section applies to a game of beano “in connection with which prizes are offered to be won by chance.” *464This contention misconceives the effect of the clause relied on. This clause was contained in G. L. (Ter.