Commonwealth v. Ventura
[…] The trial judge in denying the motions stated (1) that *116they were filed too late and that objection to the procedure should have been made on the first or successive retirements from the court room to the jury room, and (2) that the reason for adoption of the procedure was because of his experience in another murder trial in the examination of jurors in the presence of those already selected.

The procedure as to this point is not prescribed by statute. The general provisions as to the empanelling of jurors are in G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 234, §§ 25-32. By § 26 it is required that if “a jury is to be impanelled for the trial of a capital case, the clerk of the court,” after causing the name of each juror summoned therein to be written on a separate ballot, folded in a specified way and placed in a special box, "shall then in open court draw the ballots in succession from said box, and the twelve persons whose names are upon the ballots first drawn and who are