The decree was right.
[…] (He "got out of his car for the purpose of opening the garage doors to drive his car into the garage. ... he always leaves his car in the garage when he is at home with the doors open.”) "He limped up to the garage doors, opened them, limped back again and got into his car; he drove his car into the garage; he limped into his house leaving the garage doors open. He had severe pain and did not go out that night as he had planned to do. He did some dictating and answered a couple of telephone calls. That is all he did that night.”
G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 152, § 26, which provides for compensation to an employee who “receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of his employment” further provides — by a provision added to the General Laws by St. 1930, c. 205, changing the law previously in force, see Schofield’s Case, 272 Mass. 229; Manley’s Case, 280 Mass. 331, 334-335 — that for "the purposes of this section, any person while operating or using a motor or other vehicle,