O’Connell, 297 Mass. 549), our statute shows no disregard of the interest of the insured to obtain the indemnity for which he pays. If judgment can be recovered against the insured in an action brought after the expiration of one year, the insurer should be held to indemnify him against the judgment unless the contrary plainly results from the statute or the policy. G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 90, § 34A, which the policy follows, provides broadly for indemnity “against loss by reason of the liability to pay damages to others for bodily injuries” arising out of motor vehicle accidents upon the ways of the Commonwealth.
The action of tort in the present case was maintainable in any jurisdiction in which the insured could be found and served with process. Cormo v. Boston Bridge Works, 205 Mass. 366, 368. Hanlon v. Frederick Leyland & Co.