Farwell v. Boston & Worcester Railroad, 4 Met. 49. Albro v. Agawam Canal Co. 6 Cush. 75. O’Connor v. Roberts, 120 Mass. 227. Flynn v. Salem, 134 Mass. 351. Neagle v. New York, New Haven & Hartford Railroad, 214 Mass. 472, 474. Grebenstein v. Stone & Webster Engineering Corp. 205 Mass. 431, 437. Jordan v. New England Structural Co. 197 Mass. 43, 45. Granara v. Jacobs, 212 Mass. 271, 274. Colford v. New England Structural Co. 205 Mass. 283, 284. The law was changed in this particular before the enactment of the workmen’s compensation act by the passage of the employers’ liability act, St. 1887, c. 270; now G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 153. It is provided by said c. 153, § 1, that “If personal injury is caused to an employee ... by reason of . . . negligence of a person in the service of the employer who was intrusted with and was exercising superintendence . . . ; The employee, or his legal representatives, shall, subject to the eight following sections, have the same rights to compensation and of action against the employer as if he had not been an employee . . . . ” One of the “eight following sections” is § 6, which provides that “No action for the recovery of damages for injury under section one of this chapter . . . shall be maintained unless [written] notice of the time, place and cause of