Ed.) c. 153. It is provided by said c. 153, § 1, that “If personal injury is caused to an employee ... by reason of . . . negligence of a person in the service of the employer who was intrusted with and was exercising superintendence . . . ; The employee, or his legal representatives, shall, subject to the eight following sections, have the same rights to compensation and of action against the employer as if he had not been an employee . . . . ” One of the “eight following sections” is § 6, which provides that “No action for the recovery of damages for injury under section one of this chapter . . . shall be maintained unless [written] notice of the time, place and cause of the injury is given to the employer within sixty days . . . after the accident which causes the injury . . . .” There was no allegation or proof that such written notice was given in the case at bar.
The argument of the defendant is that the employers’ liability act and the workmen’s compensation act coexist *442in our statutes (G. L. [Ter.