He was employed “without consideration of Chapter 31 of the General Laws (Civil Service).” He never registered for employment, his name was never placed on an eligible list and he was never certified for employment as required by § 24 of c. 31. Accordingly he could not have invoked the rights accorded to veterans under that chapter. Sims v. Police Commissioner of Boston, 193 Mass. 547. Bates v. Selectmen of Westfield, 222 Mass. 296. Canty v. City Council of Lawrence, 275 Mass. 261.
G. L. c. 41, § 112, provides that “In towns in which the provisions of chapter thirty-one and the rules governing the *113civil service have not been applied to the labor service, the selectmen and the city councils shall take any necessary action to secure the employment of veterans in the labor service of their respective cities and towns in preference to all other persons except women.” The petitioner contends that the order of the city council adopted on March 11, 1937, directing the commissioner of public works to return the petitioner to work, was the “necessary action” contemplated by this section.