St. 1918, c. 257, § 187, inserting in the Revised Laws c. 48A (now G. L. [Ter. Ed.] c. 79), was enacted in pursuance of reports of the commissioners to consolidate and arrange the General Laws. By § 46 of o. 48A, all acts and parts of acts inconsistent therewith were repealed. Section 9 of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 79 governs those cases where injury has been caused to the real estate of one “in accordance with a formal vote or order of the board of officers of a body politic or corporate duly authorized by *455law,” but without a taking. It provides that “the right to damages shall not vest . . . until the work which caused the injury has been completed.” The announced purpose of the commissioners in framing the statute is of value in determining its meaning. See Walker v.