See St. 1917, c. 344, Part 2, § 28.
G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 79, § 10, covers cases where injury has been caused to the property of one entitled to compensation therefor by acts not performed in accordance with a formal vote or order of an authorized board of officers. Section 10 provides, in part: “In case of a specific taking, entry, seizure or other act causing destruction or damage or depriving the owner of the use of his property permanently or for a definite period of time the damages stia.11 be assessed as of the date of such taking, entry, seizure or other act and the right thereto shall vest on such date and a petition for an award of damages therefor under this section may be filed within one year thereafter; otherwise damages shall be assessed with respect to any parcel of property as of the date when such property was first injuriously affected, the right thereto shall vest upon the completion of the public improvement which caused the injury, and a petition for an award of damages therefor under this section may be filed within one year after such completion.” Section 14 provides that “A person entitled to an award . . . under this chapter . . . may petition for the assessment of . . . damages . . .”; and § 16 provides that a “petition . . . under section fourteen may be filed within one year after the right to such damages has vested.”