Hence the petitioner’s right to damages vested when “the work which caused the injury . . . [was] completed.” The petition was not filed until April 30, 1936, or more than one year after the work on the road was completed, but less than one year after the whole work of constructing the new bridge with approaches thereto was completed. It would seem that all the work constituted but one public improvement. See Quinn v. Mayor & Aldermen of Springfield, 233 Mass. 595, 597, 598; King v. Aldermen of Springfield, 247 Mass. 548, 551. The parties are in accord on this point. However, under the provisions of § 9 the “right to damages shall not vest . . . until the work which caused the injury has been completed.” If the year ran from the completion of the particular part of the public improvement which caused the injury, the petitioner is barred from recovery for damage sustained by reason of the work done by the respondent in 1934. We are of opinion that the words “the work which caused the injury”