Sullivan v. Massachusetts Catholic Order of Foresters
[…] Bernard, 26 App. (D. C.) 169. See Campbell v. Knights of Pythias of the World, 168 Mass. 397; McLaughlin v. Catholic Knights of America, 184 Mass. 298, 302; Proctor v. United Order of the Golden Star, 203 Mass. 587.

The plaintiffs further contend and cite many cases from *249other jurisdictions in the effort to show that the defendant by accepting and retaining the arrears with full knowledge of Barry’s death waived or became estopped to assert the forfeiture. But G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 176, § 34, reads as follows: “The constitution and by-laws of the society shall be binding on it, on every member thereof, and on all beneficiaries of members, and shall provide that no subordinate body nor any of its subordinate officers or members shall have power or authority to waive any provision- thereof, and otherwise there shall be no waiver excepting as the constitution and by-laws of the supreme body shall specifically permit.” In addition to this, the case of Societa Unione Fratellanza Italiana v. Leyden, 225 Mass. 540, holds that the society cannot waive or estop itself against the operation of its own organic law. That case is decisive against the plaintiffs’ contention. Such cases as Rice v.