If there is such advantage, we think it is outweighed by the dangers involved in the exercise of the power, and unless the power is either expressly given or required by necessary implication, it ought not to be found. Compare Boston, Worcester & New York Street Railway v. Commonwealth, 301 Mass. 283; Antoun v. Commonwealth, ante, 80. The case at bar is distinguishable from Willar v. Commonwealth, 297 Mass. 527, where it was held that the department of public works having authority under G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 79, § 6, to “award the damages sustained by persons in their property” by reason of a taking under G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 81, § 7, of land “'by eminent domain on behalf of the commonwealth under chapter seventy-nine’ for the purposes of a State highway,” had authority under § 39 of said c. 79 to effect a “settlement of the damages with the person entitled thereto” (page 528). The terms of such settlement under these provisions of the statutes are quite apart from the settlement of any claim for damages for breach of contract.