Breault v. Town of Auburn
[…] It is manifest that the ultimate conclusions of the auditor in the case at bar are merely rulings of law, and the judge by his finding for the defendant impliedly, and we think properly, disregarded the conclusions of law of the auditor as erroneous. Under the provisions of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 111, § 27, the board of health were empowered to “employ the necessary officers, agents and assistants to execute the health laws and its regulations” and to “fix the salary or other compensation of such . . . agents and assistants.” The attempts of the defendant to ratify the contract entered into between the plaintiff and the board of health and to direct the employment of the plaintiff by the board were ineffective.