The defendant appealed from this decision.
G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 45, § 5, provides that boards of park commissioners "may . . . appoint all necessary engineers, surveyors, clerks and other officers . . . define their powers and duties and fix their compensation . . . .” St. 1882, c. 154, § 3, contained the same provisions. G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 44, § 31, provides: “No department of any city or town, except Boston, shall incur liability in excess of the appropriation made for the use of such department ...” with an exception not here material. One purpose of this statute was to set rigid barriers against expenditures in excess of appropriations. Flood v. Hodges, 231 Mass. 252, 256. Parkhurst v. Revere, 263 Mass. 364, 370. Burt v.