Pass, 302 Mass. 338, 341-342. As was said in the case of Sherwin-Williams Co. v. J. Mannos & Sons, Inc. 287 Mass. 304, at pages 312, 313: "The mere form of the assignment here is not conclusive of the interest which the appellant [the assignee] had .... It is necessary to look to the agreement which prompted its execution to see whether.the transaction was champertous in nature.” The facts disclosed in the case just cited, and upon which its decision rests, do not appear in the case at bar.
*27The defendant contends that the plaintiff comes within the provisions of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 221, § 46A, as inserted by St. 1935, c. 346, § 2, which provides in part that “No individual, other than a member, in good standing, of the bar of this commonwealth shall practice law, or, by word, sign, letter, advertisement or otherwise, hold himself out as authorized, entitled, competent, qualified or able to practice law.” It is true that nonmembers, as well as members, of the bar may make a champertous agreement, Sherwin-Williams Co. v.