It was there declared that the principle prevails in this Commonwealth that at common law “no court reviewed the proceedings of another court in contempt matters,” (see also Hurley v. Commonwealth, 188 Mass. 443, 444; Bessette v. W. B. Conkey Co. 194 U. S. 324, 330), but that review upon-a writ of error was authorized by what is now G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 250, § 9, providing that a “judgment in a criminal case may be re-examined and reversed or affirmed upon a writ of error for any error in law or in fact,” read in connection with what is now G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 211, § 3, conferring upon the Supreme Judicial Court “general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and abuses therein if no other remedy is expressly provided,” and to “issue writs of error ... to such courts . . . necessary to the furtherance of justice and to the regular execution of the laws.” Pages 374-375. See Hurley v.