Zerbst v. Kidwell, 304 U. S. 359, 361. Aderhold v. Ashlock, 99 Fed. (2d) 67, 68, and cases cited. Aderhold v. Murphy, 103 Fed. (2d) 492, 493.
We are of opinion that the unexpired term of the petitioner’s prior sentence did not begin to run until the date in January, 1936, when the minimum term of the later sentence expired.
As before stated, under G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 127, § 148, it is provided that the board “may” revoke a permit to be at liberty, and, under § 149 as amended, “may” order the arrest of the holder of the permit “by any officer qualified to serve civil or criminal process in any county” and the return of the holder of the permit to the prison from which *221he has been released. It is also provided under G. L. (Ter.