The delivery of the policies to the defendant with the intent of making a gift of them to her, and her
[…] Prudential Ins. Co. 262 Mass. 174, 177; but by virtue of the completed gift of the policies she became their owner free from any power of control or dominion over them by the plaintiff.
The plaintiff, however, contends that, as the insured, he has the right to possession of the policies in order to indorse thereon a change of beneficiaries, and that the decree dis*60missing the bill violates G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 175, § 125, which prohibits a court from electing “for the person effecting such insurance to exercise such right to change the named beneficiary” and G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 175, § 135, which provides that a policy or its proceeds shall not be attached or taken in payment of any debt of the insured employee or the beneficiary.