City of Boston v. Boston Port Development Co.
[…] See Commonwealth v. Roxbury, 9 Gray, 451, and note at pages 518, 519, 520, and cases cited; Jubilee Yacht Club v. Gulf Refining Co. 245 Mass. 60, 63. It is established that the ownership by the respondent of the fee in the flats involved is of a substantial nature.

All real property in this Commonwealth, unless expressly exempt, is subject to taxation under G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 59, § 2. By § 5, Second, it is provided that there shall be exempt from taxation “Property of the commonwealth, except . . . lands in Boston known as the commonwealth flats, if leased for business purposes”; and by § 11 that “Taxes on real estate shall be assessed, in the town where it lies, to the person who is either the owner or in possession thereof on April first.”