*340The evidence is not reported. In the case of John J. Sullivan the judge made the following findings of fact:
[…] The result of these appeals must therefore depend upon whether a person who seeks to be freed from a conservatorship must show affirmatively that he is then in fact competent to manage his property or must be assumed to be competent until again proved incompetent.
We are satisfied that the burden of proving his present *342right to be released from protection rests upon each petitioner without the aid of any presumption of present capacity. By G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 201, § 18, it is provided that a conservator “may be discharged by the probate court upon the application of the ward, or otherwise, when it appears that the conservatorship is no longer necessary.” Similar language appears in § 13 relative to the termination of guardianships. This implies the requirement of proof “that the conservatorship is no longer necessary.” One who brings a proceeding seeking relief under a statute commonly must prove himself within its terms. New Bedford v.