Irving Usen Co. v. Assessors of Boston
[…] Statute 1909, c. 490, Part I, § 12 (omitted from the General Laws because regarded as special legislation), provides that the Commonwealth Flats “shall, if leased for business purposes, be taxed by the city of Boston to the lessees thereof, respectively, in the same manner as the lands and buildings thereon would be taxed to such lessees if they were the owners of the fee.” Grasselli Chemical Co. v. Assessors of Boston, 281 Mass. 79, 81. Boston v. Boston Port Development Co. 308 Mass. 72, 80. G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 59, § 11, as appearing in St. 1936, c. 92 (see now St. 1939, c. 175), so far as here pertinent provides that “Taxes on real estate shall be assessed, in the town where it lies, to the person who is the owner on January first, and the person appearing of record, in the records of the county . . . where the estate lies, as owner on January first, . . . shall be held to be the true owner thereof . . . .”

Real estate taxes are assessed annually, not, however, for any period of time but as of a fixed day, Miller v. Wadsworth, Howland & Co.