The issues presented for determination are whether the contract in question is invalid and, if so, whether peaceful picketing by the defendants for the purposes of inducing the plaintiff to perform the contract properly can be enjoined.
The policy of the governing statute in this Commonwealth and that of the National labor relations act is the same. In G. L. c. 150A, § 1, the policy of the Commonwealth is thus set forth: “It is hereby declared to be the policy of the commonwealth to eliminate the causes of certain substantial obstructions to the free flow of industry and trade and to mitigate and eliminate these obstructions when they have occurred by encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining and by protecting the exercise by workers of full freedom of association, self-organization, and designation of representatives of their own choosing, for the purpose of negotiating the terms *516and conditions of their employment or other mutual aid or protection.” See also U. S. C. Sup. V, Title 29, § 151. National Licorice Co. v. National Labor Relations Board, 309 U. S. 350, 362. A petition for certification under c. 150A raises the question as to the proper exclusive bargaining representative of the employees.