G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 58A, § 13, as amended. No evidence is reported, but copies of the tax bill and the application to the assessors for abatement are included in the record as provided by said § 13.
*193The assessors contend that the Appellate Tax Board had no jurisdiction to grant the abatement for the reason that there was no application to the assessors for abatement that complied with the provisions of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 59, § 59, as appearing in St. 1933, c. 266, § 1, and amended by St. 1935, c. 187, § 1. See now St. 1939, c. 250, § 1.
General Laws (Ter. Ed.) c. 59, § 59, as amended, so far as here material, provides that a “person aggrieved by the tax assessed upon him may . . . apply in writing to the assessors, on a form approved by the commissioner [of corporations and taxation], for an abatement thereof.” “The only remedy available to a taxpayer to secure a reduction of his annual property tax on the ground that the assessment is excessive is by proceedings for an abatement under G. L. (Ter.