The objection now under consideration, therefore, is solely to the form of signature.
In dealing with this objection it is necessary to consider the requirement of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 59, § 59, as amended, with respect to an application being “signed.” This statute does not, in terms, require that an application be “signed,” differing in this respect from some somewhat similar statutes. For example, the statute of frauds, G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 259, § 1, requires a memorandum “in writing and signed by the party to be charged ... or by some person thereunto by him lawfully' authorized” (see also G. L. [Ter. Ed.] c. 106, § 6), and the statute relating to injuries from a “defect or want of repair” in a public way, G. L. (Ter.