American Can Co. v. Milk Control Board
[…] Before adopting a special order, rule or regulation “the board shall hold a special hearing” affording an opportunity to be heard to the person or persons to whom the special order, rule or regulation applies. § 16 (c). There are elaborate provisions for public notice of any “general hearing” and of any “general order, rule or regulation” adopted by the board. §§17 (a), (b), 19 (a). And by § 19 (b) it is provided that a general order duly adopted, posted and published “shall, upon being filed with the State secretary as required by section thirty-seven of chapter thirty, have the force and effect of law.” These provisions show a clear recognition by the Legislature that the -making of ' ‘ general ” orders by this board may vitally affect many members of the public of different classes, and the provisions for general notice and hearing show the solicitude of the Legislature that “all persons