American Can Co. v. Milk Control Board
[…] Their exercise was bound to affect profoundly many persons not directly concerned in the production and distribution of *159milk and many persons not directly commanded by the board to perform or to refrain from any designated acts. Such powers were capable of grave abuse.

Keeping in mind this brief summary of some of the powers of the board, we turn to some of the provisions of the law regulating the manner of their exercise. By § 16 provision is made for “general” orders, rules, and regulations and for “special” orders, rules and regulations “applying only to one or more persons named therein.” “Before adopting, altering, or rescinding any general order, rule or regulation, the board shall hold a general hearing upon the subject matter thereof, and afford all persons interested an opportunity to offer evidence pertinent thereto.” § 16 (b). Before adopting a special order, rule or regulation “the board shall hold a special hearing” affording an opportunity to be heard to the person or persons to whom the special order, rule or regulation applies. § 16 (c).